Accident Summary Nr: 201390283 - Employee falls off dock and drowns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301059168 | 04/15/2002 | 4493 | 0 | Bridge Harbor Marina |
Abstract: On April 12, 2002, Employee #1 was tightening vertical dock supports along a harbor when he lost his balance and fell into water. The depth of the water was 8 ft. He struck the water and drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301059168 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |