Accident Summary Nr: 201390267 - Employee killed after head was struck by cutting press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127178317 | 02/26/2002 | 3069 | 0 | Unitec Industries Inc |
Abstract: On February 25, 2002, Employee #1 was setting up a steel rule die cutting press. Employee #1 activated the platen with a two hand control while his head was under the platen area resulting in his head being crushed. Once Employee #1 realized his danger or after losing consciousness, he released the controls and his body fell away from machine. A presence-sensing device that would have prevented the machine operation while his head was under the platen had been disabled approximately ten years prior due to multiple and frequent shut-downs caused by dust accumulations. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 127178317 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |