Accident Summary Nr: 201390259 - Employee Killed When Caught in Drilling Apparatus
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127198455 | 02/15/2002 | 1381 | 0 | Bigard & Huggard Drilling Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to replace a light bulb close to a rotating drive shaft on an oil drilling rig when he became entangled in the drive shaft of the unit. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 127198455 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |