Accident Summary Nr: 201390259 - Employee Killed When Caught in Drilling Apparatus

Accident Summary Nr: 201390259 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 02/15/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12719845502/15/200213810Bigard & Huggard Drilling Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to replace a light bulb close to a rotating drive shaft on an oil drilling rig when he became entangled in the drive shaft of the unit. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, AMPUTATED, ROTATING SHAFT, GUARD, OIL WELL DRILLING, CAUGHT BY, ENTANGLED, DRIVE SHAFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 127198455 Fatality Amputation Occupation not reported