Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201390226 - Employee Killed When Struck By Piece Of Drill Press

Accident Summary Nr: 201390226 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 07/19/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12724637907/19/200135440Buehrle Engineering Inc

Abstract: An employee was operating a drill press using a honing device. The employee did not have training in the proper speed of the device and was operating at a speed which caused the device to fly apart. A piece of the honing device flew across the shop hitting Employee #1 in the chest. Employee #1 went into cardiac arrest and died at a hospital.

Keywords: cardiac arrest, drill press, struck by, flying object, untrained

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 127246379 Fatality Other Occupation not reported