Accident Summary Nr: 201390226 - Employee Killed When Struck By Piece Of Drill Press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127246379 | 07/19/2001 | 3544 | 0 | Buehrle Engineering Inc |
Abstract: An employee was operating a drill press using a honing device. The employee did not have training in the proper speed of the device and was operating at a speed which caused the device to fly apart. A piece of the honing device flew across the shop hitting Employee #1 in the chest. Employee #1 went into cardiac arrest and died at a hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 127246379 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |