Accident Summary Nr: 201390200 - Employee killed by falling tree section
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127228567 | 12/27/2001 | 2411 | 0 | Stevens & Sons Logging Ptr |
Abstract: On December 26, 2001, Employee #1 was attempting to fell a tree when a lodged tree about 5 to 6 ft away fell, struck him in the head, fracturing his skull, and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 127228567 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |