Accident Summary Nr: 201390192 - Employee Killed When Fork Lift Tipped Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127104651 | 10/05/2001 | 3462 | 0 | American Axle & Mfg Inc Detroit Forge Facility |
Abstract: On October 5, 2001, Employee #1 was operating a forklift to move part bins. The forklift tipped and pinned him under the cage, crushing his chest and upper torso. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 127104651 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |