Accident Summary Nr: 201390176 - Employee Killed When Struck By Rail Car

Accident Summary Nr: 201390176 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 06/26/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12716429106/26/200150930Louis Padnos Iron & Metal Co

Abstract: Employee #1, a material handler, was assigned to clean up scrap metal along side of a spur track. Later, a switch engine backed three rail cars onto the spur track. Employee #1 was struck by the rail car and was killed. His employer found Employee #1 under the wheel of the rail cars.

Keywords: RAILROAD CAR, CRUDE OIL, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 127164291 Fatality Other Occupation not reported