Accident Summary Nr: 201390176 - Employee Killed When Struck By Rail Car
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127164291 | 06/26/2001 | 5093 | 0 | Louis Padnos Iron & Metal Co |
Abstract: Employee #1, a material handler, was assigned to clean up scrap metal along side of a spur track. Later, a switch engine backed three rail cars onto the spur track. Employee #1 was struck by the rail car and was killed. His employer found Employee #1 under the wheel of the rail cars.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 127164291 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |