Accident Summary Nr: 201390143 - Construction employee killed when hit by bus stop roof panel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127164481 | 10/22/2001 | 3589 | 0 | Us Filter |
Abstract: On October 19, 2001, a material handler was moving a stack of bus stop roofs with an overhead crane. The load was not stable or secured. The stack tipped causing a roof section to slide off the stack, pinning the employee to the floor crushing him. The employee died from his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 127164481 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |