Accident Summary Nr: 201390135 - Employee dies in boom truck accident

Accident Summary Nr: 201390135 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 10/11/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12709259110/11/200150840Fraza Forklifts Of Detroit

Abstract: On October 11, 2001, Employee #1 was driving a self propelled boom truck onto a flatbed trailer. The boom truck slipped off and dropped about 4 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was ejected, struck the ground, and died from head injuries.

Keywords: EJECTED, BOOM TRUCK, STRUCK AGAINST, SELF-PROPELLED, TRAILER, FLATBED TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 127092591 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported