Accident Summary Nr: 201390127 - Farm employee is engulfed by grain and dies from asphyxia

Accident Summary Nr: 201390127 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 08/29/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12709814308/30/200107220Spring Valley Farms

Abstract: On August 29, 2001, a farm employee working inside a grain bin was engulfed by the grain and died from asphyxia.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, CONFINED SPACE, GRAIN, BURIED, GRAIN BIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 127098143 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported