Accident Summary Nr: 201390101 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Motor Vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127014009 | 07/05/2001 | 4111 | 0 | Suburban Mobility Authority For Regional Trans |
Abstract: On July 3, 2001, Employee #1, a Coach Service Attendant at the SMART terminal, was performing daily maintenance on the buses that were returned to the terminal at end of the shift. He had performed the maintenance on a bus, drove the bus into the parking lot, and was returning to the terminal. While walking back to the terminal, he was struck and killed by another employee, who was driving his personal vehicle through the parking lot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 127014009 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |