Accident Summary Nr: 201390093 - Employee backed over and killed by tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 201390093 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 07/22/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12716435808/02/200102410Beuschel Fruit & Dairy Farm

Abstract: On July 22, 2001, Employee #1 was operating a farm tractor. The tractor was equipped with a rear-mounted scraper blade. Employee #1 was pushing the manure under a steel tube gate that pivots at the top. The bottom of the gate was pulled up to a vertical position and hooked. The tractor was found running in reverse with the tires spinning. Employee #1 was found pinned between the tractor steering wheel and the gate.

Keywords: STEEL TUBE, PINNED, TRACTOR, UNMANNED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 127164358 Fatality Other Occupation not reported