Accident Summary Nr: 201390093 - Employee backed over and killed by tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127164358 | 08/02/2001 | 0241 | 0 | Beuschel Fruit & Dairy Farm |
Abstract: On July 22, 2001, Employee #1 was operating a farm tractor. The tractor was equipped with a rear-mounted scraper blade. Employee #1 was pushing the manure under a steel tube gate that pivots at the top. The bottom of the gate was pulled up to a vertical position and hooked. The tractor was found running in reverse with the tires spinning. Employee #1 was found pinned between the tractor steering wheel and the gate.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 127164358 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |