Accident Summary Nr: 201390077 - Employee Cut By Chainsaw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127198059 | 06/27/2001 | 2411 | 0 | Barnes & Sons Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a skidder to skid logs by pulling multiple logs in a bundle behind a skidder. He noticed one of the logs was crooked and not laying straight. Using a chainsaw, he began cutting the log. The chainsaw kicked backwards, and the saw cut Employee #1's throat. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 127198059 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |