Accident Summary Nr: 201381381 - Employee Amputates Finger While Operating a Bandsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314677519 | 04/21/2011 | 3365 | 331524 | Tec-Cast Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on April 19, 2011, Employee #1 was operating a bandsaw. As he cut an aluminum stock pipe, his left index finger contacted the saw blade and was amputated. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby medical facility, where he was hospitalized and treated for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314677519 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Slicing and cutting machine operators |