Accident Summary Nr: 201381373 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201381373 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 06/18/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31467844206/20/20111741238140Sj Stucco And Stone

Abstract: On June 18, 2011, Employee #1 was on a roof performing stucco work. He fell from the roof and was killed.

Keywords: ROOF, FALL, FALL PROTECTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 2 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314678442 Fatality Cut/Laceration Brickmasons and stonemasons Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof