Accident Summary Nr: 201381365 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314675588 | 12/15/2010 | 3089 | 326199 | Compounding Engineering Solutions, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:25 p.m. on December 14, 2010, Employee #1, a machine operator, was working alone on the 7-ft-high platform of a 70 mm twin-screw extruder to replace a malfunctioning feeder unit. Rather than move the feeder unit to the loading area of the platform, which had a gate, Employee #1 removed a guard rail to allow a forklift to access the feeder unit. He fell from the platform, struck equipment, and landed on the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized at St. Joseph's Regional Medical Center for fractured teeth. He subsequently had surgery for a shoulder injury sustained in the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314675588 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Extruding and forming machine operators |