Accident Summary Nr: 201381357 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Motor Vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314676495 | 02/17/2011 | 1611 | 237310 | Joseph M. Sanzari Inc. |
Abstract: On February 17, 2011, Employee # 1 was performing stripping and curing concrete work on a highway bridge and street construction project at Hackensack, NJ. He was struck by a motor vehicle and died from his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314676495 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Stripping and curing concrete Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |