Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201381340 - Employee Is Injured When Personnel Lift Tips Over

Accident: 201381340 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 12/09/2010
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31467548912/09/20101731Moschello Electric, Inc.

On December 9, 2010, Employee #1 was working as an electrician inside an existing commercial building. Employee #1 was assigned the task of installing light fixtures near some overhead garage doors that led outside. Employee #1 was working from a Genie Personnel Lift, Model PLC-19, and he was working at the maximum elevation of 19 feet. Four outriggers were available with the personnel lift, but they were not installed, despite the fact that the manufacturer's operator manual states that all four outriggers must be installed prior to any use. Coworker #2 was on the outside of the building and opened the garage door. The garage door struck the personnel lift and knocked it over. Employee #1 fell along with the personnel lift to the ground below, suffering a broken left arm near the wrist, a sprained right wrist, and multiple contusions and abrasions to both legs. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital for treatment. Employee #1 was hospitalized for two days, where he underwent surgery on his arm. Employee #1 remained in a cast for six weeks and then went to physical therapy before returning to work.

Keywords: installing, lighting fixture, fall, fall protection, aerial lift, overturn
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 314675489 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electricians FallDist:
FallHt:19
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
FatCause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket)