Accident: 201381340 - Employee Is Injured When Personnel Lift Tips Over
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
314675489 | 12/09/2010 | 1731 | Moschello Electric, Inc. |
On December 9, 2010, Employee #1 was working as an electrician inside an existing commercial building. Employee #1 was assigned the task of installing light fixtures near some overhead garage doors that led outside. Employee #1 was working from a Genie Personnel Lift, Model PLC-19, and he was working at the maximum elevation of 19 feet. Four outriggers were available with the personnel lift, but they were not installed, despite the fact that the manufacturer's operator manual states that all four outriggers must be installed prior to any use. Coworker #2 was on the outside of the building and opened the garage door. The garage door struck the personnel lift and knocked it over. Employee #1 fell along with the personnel lift to the ground below, suffering a broken left arm near the wrist, a sprained right wrist, and multiple contusions and abrasions to both legs. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital for treatment. Employee #1 was hospitalized for two days, where he underwent surgery on his arm. Employee #1 remained in a cast for six weeks and then went to physical therapy before returning to work.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314675489 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians | FallDist: FallHt:19 Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) FatCause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |