Accident Summary Nr: 201381324 - Employee Repairing Overhead Door Is Injured in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312866288 | 07/01/2010 | 7359 | 532299 | Cort Business Services Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 9:39 a.m. on Tuesday, June 29, 2010, a sales representative was attempting to repair an overhead door that was stuck in the open position. The weather was clear with 10-mile visibility, the temperature was 84 degrees F with 58% relative humidity, and winds were variable at 6.9 mph. The sales representative was standing on a Louisville brand ten-foot stepladder, with model number L2012-10S. The overhead door fell and struck the legs of the stepladder, knocking it over. The stepladder and the sales representative fell to the floor. A coworker in the area observed that the sales representative was unconscious, bleeding from a head injury, and having problems breathing. Employees called emergency medical services, and police and EMS responded. EMS transported the injured employee to Hackensack University Medical Center. The injured employee was hospitalized until August 23, 2010, when he was transferred to a rehabilitation center. He was brought back to the hospital on November 22, 2010, for an operation related to his injury. He was released from the hospital on November 25, 2010, and brought back to the rehabilitation center. He was scheduled to be released from the rehabilitation center in mid-December.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312866288 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sales workers, furniture and home furnishings |