Accident Summary Nr: 201381290 - Employee Seriously Injurs Hand in Pump
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314673948 | 08/20/2010 | 7538 | 811111 | Salomone Bros., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on August 19, 2010, Employee #1 was trouble shooting a grout pump that had been returned to the maintenance facility from a construction site. Employee #1 moved the pump into the facility using a forklift. Employee #1 turned on the engine and put the pump in forward and reverse to test the pump, and the pump would not run. Employee #1 used the manual override switch until the pump cycled. Employee #1 reached in with his left hand to push the column of grout out of the hopper. The swing tube cycled and amputated the mechanic's index and middle fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314673948 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Specified mechanics and repairers |