Accident Summary Nr: 201381282 - Employee Fills Propane Cylinder, Receives Burns from Fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312866213 | 06/28/2010 | 5984 | 454312 | Yankee Propane, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:14 a.m. on June 26, 2010, Employee #1 was filling a 20 pound propane cylinder at a commercial propane charging station in Teterboro, NJ. He was working by himself as two customers stood outside the building. The charging station was a separate one-story noncombustible building built in 2007. The charging station had four scales with individual filling hoses. Propane was supplied to the charging station from a 30,000 gallon underground storage tank. The weather was clear with 9 miles visibility, the temperature was approximately 82 degrees F, the relative humidity was 45%, and the wind was calm. The fill hose was equipped with a marshall excelsior ME796 quick fill coupling. When Employee #1 disconnected the cylinder from the fill hose, a fire occurred and he was burned. He sustained 26.5 percent body surface area burns to both legs, right hand, right arm, right ear, neck and face. Additionally, he jumped out a loading dock door and fractured his tibia and knee cap of his left leg. Emergency medical services were summoned and transported him to Hackensack University Medical Center. Later in the day, he was transferred to Saint Barnabas Hospital Burn Center. Employee #1 was in the burn center intensive care unit for one week and then released from the hospital after approximately one month.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312866213 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |