Accident Summary Nr: 201381274 - Employee gets burned by flammable liquid fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312865645 | 05/28/2010 | 1752 | 238330 | Fredy Galvez |
Abstract: At approximately 4:17 pm, on May 26, 2010, Employee #1, a self-employed painter, was working in an occupied residential building. The four story building had 38 apartment units. The painter was working alone in a vacant fourth floor apartment. Employee #2, a day laborer, was working in an adjacent vacant apartment, and Employee #1's father was visiting the work site. The wood floor had been sanded in preparation of applying a coat of oil-based polyurethane. The fuses to the apartment had been removed at the panel. The pilot light of the gas-fired stove was apparently lit. The painter was working in the bedroom when vapor from the polyurethane was ignited by the stove ignition source in the kitchen. The painter sustained burn injuries to multiple body parts (approximately 70% body surface area). The day laborer and the painter's father assisted the painter in evacuating the fire area. Employee #1 was transported to the Saint Barnabas Medical Center Burn Unit in Livingston, and required approximately five surgical procedures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 4 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312865645 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |