Accident Summary Nr: 201381266 - Employees Are Struck by Falling Automobile with One Dying
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314674052 | 08/31/2010 | 5015 | 423140 | Beji, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:25 a.m. on August 31, 2010, Employee #1 and #2 were working at a salvage yard and assisting with the dismantling of automobiles. A Komatsu forklift was used to elevate the automobile. The forks were inserted through the front windshield and lifted the vehicle to an approximate height of 4.5 ft. The employees were standing underneath the elevated automobile and removing parts. During the work, the vehicle slipped from the forks and fell, striking Employee #1 and Employee #2. Employee #1 suffered traumatic injuries that killed him. Employee #2 received a broken left leg, bruised ribs, bruised back and abrasions to his back and head for which he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314674052 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 314674052 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |