Accident Summary Nr: 201381241 - Employee Amputates Hand While Using Power Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 201381241 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 03/29/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31286432503/29/20103089326199Compounding Engineering Solutions, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 4:19 p.m. on March 29, 2010, Employee #1, a production worker, was cutting recycled carpet material with a power saw. The saw was a Whirlwind Model Number 216L cut off saw (pneumatic up-cut), Serial Number 1077494L. Employee #1 was working inside of the storage area. The saw had electrical and pneumatic power sources. While operating the saw, the 3-inch by 5-inch by 4-foot block of material being cut fell off the saw table. Employee #1 caught the work piece with his right hand. Employee #1's left hand went under the saw blade guard. When the saw actuated, the saw blade guard came down on the production worker's left hand. The blade came up from under the table and amputated Employee #1's left hand below the second, third, fourth, and fifth fingers. Coworkers called 911 and local Police / Fire / EMS responded. Employee #1 was transported via EMS to UMDNJ Medical Center. Employee #1 was hospitalized for 16 days. Three operations were required to reattach the production worker's left hand. One outpatient skin graft operation was also required. Employee #1 lost the second finger on the left hand. Employee #1's third, fourth, and fifth fingers were reattached. Employee #1's thumb also required a skin graft. Employee #1 was prescribed physical therapy. Doctors have not yet determined when Employee #1 may return to work.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, CARPET, FINGER, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRIC SAW, SAW, UNGUARDED LIVE PARTS, BLADE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312864325 Hospitalized injury Amputation Production helpers