Accident Summary Nr: 201381233 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Building
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312866023 | 06/16/2010 | 7349 | 561790 | Sparkly Cleaning Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:08 p.m. on June 16, 2010, Employee #1, a window cleaning operator, and a coworker were preparing to start window cleaning operations of an 18-story residential building. Employee #1 was sitting on a parapet, which had a smooth sheet metal cover, of the building. Employee #1 was not attached to the rope descent system. Employee #1 disconnected his lanyard from the life line to reposition the life line to his other side. While turning to move the life line, Employee #1 slipped and fell over the edge of the building. Employee #1 held on to the rope until he reached the ground. Employee #1 sustained degloving injuries to both hands, a contusion and abrasion to his left elbow, and abrasions to the right side of his face. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312866023 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Janitors and cleaners |