Accident Summary Nr: 201381225 - Three Employees Suffer Burns When Gas Ignites
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312864630 | 04/09/2010 | 3499 | 332999 | Tec Installations Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on April 9, 2010, Employees #1, #2, and #3 sustained second and third degree burns to their faces and hands. The propylene cylinder gas in the box truck had apparently leaked in the box area of the truck. Upon opening the truck rear door, the gas flowed approximately 8 feet towards the building furnace and apparently, the gas was ignited by the pilot light causing the gas to flash.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312864630 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 312864630 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters | ||
| 3 | 312864630 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters |