Accident Summary Nr: 201381217 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Second Floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312865231 | 05/11/2010 | 1521 | 236118 | Vasiliy Volochiy Dba Vv Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on May 11, 2010, an employee was framing the second floor. An addition was being added to an existing single family wood frame building. The edge of the second floor was approximately 12-ft 4-in. above the ground. Guardrails were not provided at the edge of the floor. The employer did not provide a fall protection harness and lanyard to the employee. The employee walked through the wall opening and attempted to climb out onto the first floor roof when the employee fell to the ground. The employee was transported by emergency medical services to Hackensack University Medical Center in Hackensack, NJ. The employee sustained a fractured right femur and an injured back. The employee was hospitalized and a surgery was performed on his leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312865231 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |