Accident Summary Nr: 201381183 - Two Employees Are Injured in Fall from Scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312863780 | 03/04/2010 | 1751 | 238130 | Azuay Construction Inc. |
Abstract: On March 2, 2010, Employees #1 and #2 were working from an outrigger scaffold, approximately 15 ft high. The employees were installing a 2 ft by 8 ft wooden beam when they lost their balance and fell to ground. Employees #1 and #2 were not hospitalized. The employees did not have fall protection.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312863780 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
2 | 312863780 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |