Accident Summary Nr: 201381175 - Employee's Spine and Neck Are Injured in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312862832 | 01/04/2010 | 1731 | 238210 | Time Warner Entertainment Dba Time Warner Cable |
Abstract: On January 4, 2010, Employee #1 was working on an extension ladder hooked to cable strand on a slopped street, approximate pitch of 1 to 12. He was approximately 20 ft high and the ladder was non adjustable for unlevel ground. While descending the ladder, he missed a step and fell. He was hospitalized with spinal and neck injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312862832 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |