Accident Summary Nr: 201381167 - Lineman's Arm Is Amputated Due to Burns from Power Line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312859705 | 06/26/2009 | 4939 | 221122 | Orange & Rockland Utilities, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:07 p.m. on June 26, 2009, Employee #1, an overhead lineman, was moving an existing service line for a 2 1/2 story wood frame residential building from a utility pole to a mid-span connection in Ramsey, NJ. Employee #2, an overhead line chief, was also working at the site. Employee #1 was operating a Lift-All Model LOM-50-1S aerial lift (Serial Number 8318030650LOM) on a Ford F-750 XL Super Duty truck. The temperature was 73 degrees F with calm wind and 98 percent humidity. The utility pole was a 35-foot pole. The vertical distance between the 7,620-volt primary line and the 120/240-volt secondary lines was 51 in. Employee #1 was wearing a hard hat, safety glasses, fire resistant (FR) clothing, a full body harness, and leather mechanic gloves. He contacted the 7,620-volt primary line. Electricity entered his left rear shoulder and exited through his right hand. Emergency personnel responded and transported Employee #1 to the regional burn center hospital via helicopter. The overhead lineman's right arm was later amputated below the elbow due to burn injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312859705 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians |