Accident Summary Nr: 201381159 - Employee's Foot Run Is Run over by Refuse Collection Vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 201381159 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 04/17/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31285838404/17/20094953562219Scuffy Carting, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 7:09 a.m. on April 17, 2009, Employee # 1, a lifter, and a coworker, a driver, were backing a refuse collection vehicle into a dead end street in Lyndhurst, NJ. The weather was 39.8 degrees F, calm wind, and 72 percent humidity. Employee #1 was guiding the driver from the street on the passenger side of the vehicle. He was wearing a reflective vest, gloves, and work boots. The refuse vehicle was a 1996 Mack Model Number DM688SX with a McNeilus rear loading body (Truck Number 146). Employee #1 tried gain access to the riding step while the vehicle was moving in reverse; however, the vehicle suddenly sped up and Employee #1 fell off the riding step. The driver stated that the gas pedal automatically went to the floor and the driver tried to stop the vehicle. The driver stated that the vehicle was not equipped with a neutral position interlock to prevent the throttle from automatically advancing when operating the compacting equipment or other auxiliary equipment. Employee #1's right foot was run over by the triple axle tires on the passenger rear side of the vehicle. The driver stated that he saw Employee #1 on the ground, went to help him to the curb, and called for help. Employee #1 sustained compound fractures in his right foot that required surgery and hospitalization. He was released from the hospital three days later. His doctors informed him that it would be approximately 6 months before he could return to work.

Keywords: GARBAGE TRUCK, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, BACKING UP, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312858384 Hospitalized injury Fracture Garbage collectors