Accident Summary Nr: 201381118 - Employee Is Electrocuted When Pole Contacts Power Line

Accident Summary Nr: 201381118 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 10/24/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31105594110/24/20087349561790Hernandez And Escobar Enterprise Llc

Abstract: On October 24, 2008, Employee #1, a window washer, was assembling a metal extension pole, when it contacted an overhead electrical power line. He was found kneeling on the ground and having difficulty breathing. He was transported to the hospital, where he died.

Keywords: WINDOW WASHER, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTROCUTED, METAL POLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311055941 Fatality Electric Shock Laborers, except construction