Accident Summary Nr: 201381100 - Employee Amputates Fingers When Caught Between Marble Slabs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311054142 | 07/21/2008 | 5032 | 423320 | Stone Source, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:51 p.m. on July 18, 2008, three employees were moving scrap slabs of marble in a rack to retrieve a slab needed for samples. The employees were working in the fabrication shop of a marble distribution center. The scrap slabs were approximately 0.75-in. thick, 2-ft wide and 5-ft long. The slabs weighed approximately 12 pounds-per-square-foot. As a scrap marble slab was moved from the rack, the slab behind it fell forward and struck Employee #1's left hand. The tips of Employee#1's third, fourth, and fifth fingers on the left hand were amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311054142 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Slicing and cutting machine operators |