Accident Summary Nr: 201381092 - Worker Is Electrocuted While Performing Maintenance on Sign

Accident Summary Nr: 201381092 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 08/01/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31105461308/02/20087349561790Lara Signs & Awnings

Abstract: On August 1, 2008, a worker performed maintenance on an electrical sign and contacted energized parts. He was electrocuted.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, ELECTRIC SIGN, ELECTROCUTED, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311054613 Fatality Electric Shock Laborers, except construction