Accident Summary Nr: 201381084 - Employee Is Killed Between Backhoe and Attachment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311053854 | 06/26/2008 | 1522 | 236118 | Nick'S Home Improvements | 
Abstract: On June 26, 2008, Employee #1 was operating a skid-steer loader with a backhoe attachment doing renovation work at residential property. He was killed when the attachment shifted, pinning him against the loader.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 25 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction | 
| 1 | 311053854 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall:  feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating | 