Accident Summary Nr: 201381068 - Worker Fractures Tibia in Fall from Industrial Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 201381068 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 04/09/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31105255904/10/20085149424490H Mart Companies,Inc

Abstract: At approximately 3:55 p.m. on April 9, 2008, an employee was working for the H Mart Companies, Inc., grocery firm at their warehouse facility. He was traveling on a wooden pallet that was attached to a forklift. He fell when the forklift struck a storage rack. He sustained a broken right tibia.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TIBIA, WAREHOUSE, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, PALLET, STORAGE RACK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311052559 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction