Accident Summary Nr: 201381068 - Worker Fractures Tibia in Fall from Industrial Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311052559 | 04/10/2008 | 5149 | 424490 | H Mart Companies,Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:55 p.m. on April 9, 2008, an employee was working for the H Mart Companies, Inc., grocery firm at their warehouse facility. He was traveling on a wooden pallet that was attached to a forklift. He fell when the forklift struck a storage rack. He sustained a broken right tibia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311052559 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |