Accident Summary Nr: 201381050 - Employee's Hand Is Caught in Machine, Crushes Fingers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311051940 | 03/18/2008 | 3271 | 327331 | Cambridge Pavers Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:35 a.m. on March 18, 2008, Employee #1 was operating a paving stone tumbler machine. While the machine was running, his right hand was caught in the machine's drive wheel. He sustained crushing injuries to his fingers. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311051940 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |