Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201381035 - Employee Killed When Backed Over By Excavator

Accident Summary Nr: 201381035 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 01/17/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31105116301/17/20081611237310J. Fletcher Creamer & Son, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 7:58 a.m. on January 17, 2008, Employee #1, of J. Fletcher Creamer & Son, Inc., was at the site of a street excavation being dug to replace a water pipe. He was walking around a CAT 325C LCR excavator to get a tool when the tracked excavator backed up and ran over him. Employee #1 was killed. A coworker witnessed the incident and alerted the operator. A Hillsdale Police Officer was already on scene for traffic control and notified Hillsdale Police Dispatch of the incident.

Keywords: highway, signalman, work rules, construction, earthmoving equip, excavator, struck by, run over, backing up, inattention
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311051163 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons