Accident Summary Nr: 201381027 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Pressure Vessel Door

Accident Summary Nr: 201381027 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 01/15/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31105115501/15/20083365331524Tec-Cast, Inc

Abstract: At approximately 8:04 a.m. on January 15, 2008, Employee #1 was performing maintenance on a pressure vessel when, for some reason, the vessel's door ruptured. Employee #1 was struck in the abdomen by the vessel door and was killed.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, ABDOMEN, PRESSURE VESSEL, RUPTURE, EXPLOSION, STRUCK BY, FOUNDRY, DOOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311051155 Fatality Other Machinery maintenance occupations