Accident Summary Nr: 201381027 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Pressure Vessel Door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311051155 | 01/15/2008 | 3365 | 331524 | Tec-Cast, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:04 a.m. on January 15, 2008, Employee #1 was performing maintenance on a pressure vessel when, for some reason, the vessel's door ruptured. Employee #1 was struck in the abdomen by the vessel door and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311051155 | Fatality | Other | Machinery maintenance occupations |