Accident Summary Nr: 201380995 - Employee Killed When Struck by Falling Piece of Steel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311049647 | 10/22/2007 | 1629 | 237990 | Creamer-Sanzari A Joint Venture |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on October 22, 2007, Employee #1, a dock builder, was installing temporary sheet piling for the installation of a mechanically stabilized earth (MSE) wall. The project called for used sheet piling to be installed. The sheet pile was held aloft by a crane and an International Construction Equipment, Inc., (ICE) vibratory driver/extractor. The sheet pile was approximately 52 feet long. A piece of steel plate, approximately 12 inches by 10 inches by 1 inch thick, and weighing approximately 34 pounds, had been previously welded to the steel sheet and remained attached by the weld and rust. Employee #1 was setting the sheet pile in line and the sheet was being vibrated into place. He was killed when the steel piece, which was approximately 48 feet high, detached and fell, striking his head. He was wearing proper head protection.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311049647 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pile driving Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |