Accident Summary Nr: 201380979 - Employee Collapses at Work and Dies.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311049498 | 09/26/2007 | 1542 | 236220 | Kenvil Steel |
Abstract: On September 26, 2007, Employee # 1, an ironworker, collapsed at work. He had earlier told coworkers that he felt ill and discussed leaving early. Emergency services were called when Employee #1 collapsed. They transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311049498 | Fatality | Other | Launderers and ironers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Other |