Accident Summary Nr: 201380953 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Sling from Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311047385 | 06/06/2007 | 5261 | 444220 | Environmental Renewal Llc |
Abstract: On June 5, 2007, an employee was using a sling with a pallet puller attached to a Hyster Forklift in order to remove wooden pallets from a trailer. A metal end was attached to the sling. The sling came loose and the metal struck the employee on the left side of his face. The employee sustained multiple facial fractures, for which he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311047385 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |