Accident Summary Nr: 201380946 - Employee's Leg Is Fractured When Pinned by Forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308626183 | 03/09/2007 | 4311 | 491110 | U.S. Postal Service |
Abstract: On March 8, 2007, Employee #1, a forklift operator, was using a Clark Model Number ESMII-15S, Serial Number ESM247-0079-8707FB, Type E narrow aisle forklift. His training and evaluation were current and within the last three years. He was travelling with the forklift in reverse and did not have a load on the forks. He was working alone, when he drove into a wall, pinning his leg between the forklift and the wall. He stated the forklift unexpectedly lurched forward. He fractured his left cuneiform, ankle, calcareous, patella, and femur and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308626183 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |