Accident Summary Nr: 201380938 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Trailer Landing Gear
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308629401 | 05/17/2007 | 5199 | 453910 | Central Pet |
Abstract: Employee #1, a yard jockey, was lowering the landing gear of a tractor trailer, when he was struck by the handle of the landing gear. He suffered a laceration on his forehead and was transported to Valley Hospital in Ridgewood, NJ, where he received stitches. He did not require hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308629401 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |