Accident Summary Nr: 201380920 - Employee Injures Ankle When Struck by Falling Marble Slab
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308626100 | 03/07/2007 | 3281 | 327991 | Landers Laminates Inc T/A Counter Revolution |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on March 7, 2007, Employee #1 of Landers Laminate Inc., was assisting a coworker in moving a marble slab that was 10 feet 7.5 inches long, 4.5 feet wide, and weighed approximately 800 pounds. The slab fell onto Employee #1 and fractured his leg. He was transported to St. Joseph Hospital in Paterson, NJ, where he was hospitalized with a fractured left ankle and a dislocation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308626100 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |