Accident Summary Nr: 201380912 - Employee Injured When Run over by Truck Trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308627728 | 04/13/2007 | 4213 | 484230 | Horseless Carriage Carriers Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:44 a.m. on April 13, 2007, Employee #1, a mechanic for a trucking company that transports automobiles, was adjusting a pneumatic valve to alter the height of a truck trailer. The truck was parked on a public street with the engine running and the key in the ignition. The driver was measuring the trailer height with a stick and a steel tape. Employee #1 was lying between the two rear wheels of the trailer, on the passenger side, to access the pneumatic valve. The driver thought Employee #1 had completed the task and left the area, so he moved the truck. Employee #1 was still under the trailer, and was run over. He was transported to the hospital by EMS. He was hospitalized with a contusion to the left side of the face, a broken left wrist, and muscle/nerve damage to his right arm and shoulder. The tractor was a Kenworth Model T2000, manufactured in July 2000, and the trailer was a Kentucky Trailer (Serial 101233), manufactured in May 1995.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308627728 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Specified mechanics and repairers |