Accident Summary Nr: 201380904 - Snapped Drill Bit Lacerates Maintenance Supervisor's Wrist
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308627637 | 04/10/2007 | 2752 | 323110 | Sandy Alexander, Inc |
Abstract: On April 10, 2007, Employee #1 was working for a commercial lithographic printer as a maintenance supervisor. He was drilling a hole in a baler for the installation of a static eliminator, when the drill bit snapped and lacerated his left wrist. The Clifton, NJ, Fire Department Emergency Medical Service responded and took him to St. Joseph Hospital in Paterson, NJ. He received eight stitches to his left wrist and returned to work the same day, without any need for hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308627637 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machinery maintenance occupations |