Accident Summary Nr: 201380896 - Employee Is Injured When Boom Platform Goes Through Wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308626290 | 03/14/2007 | 1731 | 238210 | Ken Jil Electrical Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 14, 2007, Employee #1, an electrician, and a coworker were working at a municipal building to repair two existing lights. The employees were using a 1987 Ford F-700 with an Asplundh Manufacturing Model Number L-32 (Serial Number 80-1975) articulating boom platform. Employee #1 was in the elevated bucket and asked his coworker, the driver, to move the truck approximately 4 feet to get closer to a light. Employee #1 was not wearing personal fall arrest equipment. The driver put the truck in drive without turning off the power take-off (PTO) or turning down the engine idle switch. The truck lurched forward and the basket went through the wood wall of the building. The driver put the truck in reverse. Employee #1 was thrown from the bucket and fell approximately 15 ft to the ground. Employee #1 sustained a bruised sternum, bruised ribs, a bruised elbow with possible ligament damage, and lacerations to the head, face, and back. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308626290 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |