Accident Summary Nr: 201380888 - Employee Is Found Dead Caught Between Truck and Building

Accident Summary Nr: 201380888 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 03/26/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30862752003/26/20070782561730Frangelo Landscaping, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:17 a.m. on March 26, 2007, a coworker found the employee, an owner of the landscaping business, caught between the landscaping truck and a building. The truck had moved approximately 25 feet from where it was last seen parked. The coworker ran into the building and called the emergency medical services. There were no known witnesses to the incident. The employee was pronounced dead at approximately 10:30 a.m. The weather at the approximate time of the incident was partly cloudy, 42.8 degrees Fahrenheit, 76 percent humidity, 10.4 mph winds to the south, and 3 mile visibility. The truck was a Ford F-350 XL, incomplete vehicle manufactured in April 1997, 8 cubic yard dump truck manufactured by Cliffside Body Corp. of Fairview, NJ in May 1997. The dump truck had a gross vehicle weight rating of 11,000 pounds. A York Cargo Mate trailer was attached to the dump truck.

Keywords: CAUGHT BETWEEN, DUMP TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308627520 Fatality Other Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm