Accident Summary Nr: 201380870 - Carpenter Fractures Leg in Fall from Scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308624154 | 01/25/2007 | 1751 | 238130 | J L Construction Llc |
Abstract: On January 25, 2007, Employee #1 was performing carpentry work on a ceiling at a residential condominium under construction. He had erected a makeshift scaffold on which he could work. He sustained a compound fracture to his left leg, when he fell approximately 5 feet off the scaffold. He was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 32 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308624154 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |